Current students

Luwa Matthews

Post-Doctoral Researcher
Research interests: Verification- and security-aware architectures, energy efficient systems, and heterogeneous architectures
Dissertation title: A Formal Framework for Designing Verifiable Protocols
webpage

Doowon Lee

Ph.D. Candidate
Thesis topic: Comprehensive low-cost protection for heterogeneous systems
IBM Ph.D. Fellowship, 2014-15
University of Michigan - Rackham pre-doctoral fellowship, 2015-16
webpage

Abraham Adissie

Ph.D. Candidate
Thesis topic: Distributive and collaborative architectures for accelerator IPs
webpage

Tim Linscott

Ph.D. Pre-candidate
Thesis topic: Securing hardware processors from manufacturing-level attacks
webpage

Brendan West

Ph.D. Pre-candidate
Thesis topic: Wireless communication in chiplet-based design
webpage

Vidushi Goyal

Ph.D. Pre-candidate
Thesis topic: Interconnect units for 2.5D silicon chips
webpage

Pete Ehrett

Ph.D. Pre-candidate
Thesis topic: Chiplet-based interconnect architectures
webpage

Hiwot Tadese Kassa

Ph.D. Pre-candidate
Thesis topic: Efficient graph analytics via memory subsystem optimization

Andrew McCrabb

Ph.D. Pre-candidate
Thesis topic: Hardware algorithms for applications with semi-structured data
webpage

Alumni

Biruk Mammo, Ph.D.
Google, Platform Group
Architecture Engineer
Rawan Abdel-Khalek, Ph.D.
Intel, PDG Architecture Group
Power/Performance Architect
Ritesh Parikh, Ph.D.
Intel, PDG Architecture Group
Power/Performance Architect
Debapriya Chatterjee, Ph.D.
IBM, Post-Silicon Validation Group
Advisory Engineer
Andrea Pellegrini, Ph.D.
Intel Corp., Platform Validation Engineering Group
Architect
Andrew DeOrio, Ph.D.
University of Michigan
Lecturer
webpage
Ilya Wagner, Ph.D.
Intel Corp., Platform Validation Engineering Group
Validation Architect
Kai-hui Chang, Ph.D.
Avery Design Systems
Product Architect
webpage
Stephen Plaza, Ph.D.
Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Janelia Farms Research Campus
Project Manager/Bioinformatics Specialist/
webpage

Javad Bagherzadeh, MS
Xiaoming Guo, MS
Sijia He, MS
Milind Furia, MS
Helen Hagos, MS
Daya Khudia, MS
D. Anoushe Jamshidi, MS
Shobana Sudhekar, MS
David Masselink, MS
Joshua Lim, MS
Jeff Hao, MS
Adam Bauserman, MS
Mona Attarian, Ph.D.
Beth Isaksen, MS
Ian Kountanis, MS
Smitha Shyam, MS

Evan Chavis, BSE
Harrison Davis, BSE
Gabriel Hodge, BSE
Sihang Liu, BSE
Astin Teferi, BSE
Jialin Li, BSE
Qingkun Li, BSE
Calvin McCarter, BSE
John Krsemien, BSE
Junhao Jiang, BSE
Erica Christensen, BSE
Ernest Gillard, BSE
David Ramos, BSE
Chelsea LeBlanc, BSE