Logistics
  Grading Policy
  Syllabus
  Links
  Announcements
  Drop Box
  
  Labs:
 
   
  1. Netimg
  2. A Peer Node
  3. ImageDB
  4. DHT O(N) Case
  5. BE Netimg
  6. FEC
  7. TBF
  8. WFQ
  
  PAs:
 
   
  1. P2P Search
  2. DHT Search
  3. RDP+FEC
  4. Virtualization
  
  HW:
 
   
  HW1
  HW2
 

Don't see the menu?


UM EECS489: Winter 2016 Syllabus and Lecture Slides

UM EECS489: Winter 2016 Syllabus and Lecture Slides

Plain Page for Printing

Tentative syllabus: February | March | April

Labs are due at 6 pm on the Friday of the week they are listed below.

Wed 01/06

Introduction to course, history of the Internet

Required reading:
  • Kurose & Ross (K&R) Ch. 1 (except Section 1.4)
Recommended reading:
  • Stevens et al. (UNP 3rd. ed.) Chs. 1, 4, Sections 2.9, 2.10, 2.11 (skip SCTP)
Optional reading:

Wed 01/06 LAB

Lab 0: Building Socket Programs (not graded)

Fri 01/08
Assigned PA1

Network protocol and sockets programming (TCP client)

Required reading:
  • K&R Section 2.7
Recommended reading:
  • UNP Chs. 3, 5, 6 (up to and including 6.8), 7 (except 7.6-7.10), 11, Appendix C
Optional reading:

Mon 01/11

Sockets programming (TCP server), I/O mode and multiplexing

Wed 01/13

PA1 Walk-through

Wed 01/13 LAB

Lab 1: Netimg: Remote Image Display

Fri 01/15

Naming and DNS

K&R Section 2.5
UNP Chs. 3, 5, 6 (up to and including 6.8), 7 (except 7.6-7.10), 11, Appendix C

Mon 01/18

NO LECTURE MLK DAY

Wed 01/20

Assigned HW1

Network Layer: Packets, IPv4, Addressing, Forwarding, CIDR, ICMP and traceroute

K&R Sections 4.1, 4.2, 4.4
UNP Appendices A, B, Chs. 27, 28

Wed 01/20 LAB

Lab 2: A Peer Node

Fri 01/22

Network Layer: IP fragmentation, IPv6, encapsulation, tunneling, NAT

Optional reading:

Mon 01/25

Content Delivery: P2P (Gnutella, Skype, BitTorrent), multicast

K&R Sections 2.6.1, 7.3.4, 4.7

Wed 01/27

Content Delivery: HTTP, SPDY, web caching, Bloom Filter, CDN

K&R Sections 2.2.1-2.2.6, 7.2.4, 7.2.5

Optional reading:

Wed 01/27 LAB

NO LAB: Work on PA1 -- GSI&IA will be in Discussion room to help

Fri 01/29

PA1 Due

Assigned PA2

Content-based routing and consistent hashing or distributed hash table (DHT)

K&R Section 2.6.2

Optional readings:

Mon 02/01

PA2 Walk-through

Wed 02/03

Security overview: key exchange protocols, message digest and digital signature

K&R Sections 8.1-8.6

Optional reading:

Wed 02/03 LAB

Lab 3: ImageDB with Bloom Filter

Fri 02/05

Application-level security: PGP, SSH, SSL/HTTPS, DNSSec and IP anycast

K&R Sections 8.7, 8.9

Mon 02/08

IPSec and customer-based VPN, firewall

Wed 02/10

Routing: distance vector algorithm, DUAL, path vector

K&R Sections 4.5.2, 4.6.1

Optional reading:

Wed 02/10 LAB

Lab 4: DHT O(N) Case

Fri 02/12

Routing: link state routing and OSPF

K&R Sections 4.5.1, 4.6.2

Mon 02/15

HW1 Due

Interdomain routing and BGP

K&R Sections 4.5.3, 4.6.3, 4.8

Wed 02/17

BGP Policy Routing

Optional reading:

Wed 02/17 LAB

NO LAB: Work on PA2 -- GSI&IA will be in Discussion room to help

Fri 02/19

BGP Security

Mon 02/22

PA2 Due

MPLS and Layer-3 VPN

K&R Sections 4.2, 5.8

Wed 02/24

Physical and link layers; Address resolution: ARP and DHCP

K&R Sections 5.1, 5.4
UNP Ch. 20

Wed 02/24 LAB 6-8 pm

NO LAB: Midterm Exam Review 6-8 pm in 1500 EECS

Fri 02/26

MAC Protocols: CSMA/CD (Ethernet) and others

K&R Sections 5.3, 5.5, 5.7
UNP Ch. 29

Week of 02/29 SPRING BREAK

Mon 03/07

LAN connectivity: hubs, switches, VLAN, software-defined networking

K&R Section 5.6

Optional reading:

Wed 03/09

NO LECTURE, NO LAB

Midterm Exam 6-8 pm in 1013 DOW

Fri 03/11

Assigned PA3

Cloud computing and data center networking

K&R Section 5.6

Optional reading:

Mon 03/14

UDP Socket and Lab5 walk through

UNP Ch. 14

Wed 03/16

Flow Control: XON/XOFF, Stop&Wait, Sliding Window
ARQ: Alternating Bit, Go-Back-N, Selective Repeat


K&R Section 3.4

Wed 03/16 LAB

Lab 5: Best Effort Netimg

Fri 03/18

Error control: Checksum, CRC, FEC

K&R Section 5.2
UNP Ch. 29

Mon 03/21

Assigned HW2

Lab6 and PA3 Walk-through

Wed 03/23

Transport Layer; Connection establishment and teardown

K&R Sections 3.1, 3.2, 3.5.1, 3.5.2, 3.5.6
UNP Sections 2.6, 2.7

Wed 03/23 LAB

Lab 6: Forward Error Correction

Fri 03/25

Transport layer flow control and retransmission

K&R Sections 3.5.3, 3.5.4, 3.5.5
UNP Sections 2.6, 2.7

Mon 03/28

Congestion control: TCP congestion window, slow start, AIMD, fast retransmit, fast recovery

K&R rest of Ch. 3
UNP Section 7.9

Wed 03/30

Congestion control: effect of asymmetry, selective ACK, (CU)BIC congestion control, PRR loss recovery, MP-TCP, QUIC

Optional readings:

Wed 03/30 LAB

NO LAB: Work on PA3 -- GSI&IA will be in Discussion room to help

Fri 04/01

PA3 Due
Assigned
PA4

Multimedia Applications

K&R Ch. 7 (up to and including Section 7.3)

Mon 04/04

Multi-player Gaming

Wed 04/06

HW2 Due

Router architecture, drop policies, and congestion notification and Quality of Service: token-bucket filter, weighted-fair queueing

K&R Sections 4.3, 1.4, 7.5, 7.6

Optional reading:

Wed 04/06 LAB

Lab 7: Token bucket filter

Fri 04/08

PA4 walk-through

Mon 04/11

Wireless standards, network architecture, and wireless air interface/modulation: (OQ)PSK, kQAM, MIMO

K&R Sections 6.1-6.4, 8.8

Optional reading:

Wed 04/13

Wireless air interface, multiple access: FDMA, FH, TDMA, CDMA, OFDM(A); WiFi: CSMA/CA; LTE-Advanced, 5G

K&R rest of Ch. 6

Optional reading:

Wed 04/13 LAB

Lab 8: Weighted Fair Queueing

Fri 04/15

Mobility: Mobile IP, 3GPP, SIP

K&R rest of Ch. 6
Optional reading:

Mon 04/18 6-8 pm

PA4 Due

NO LECTURE

Final Exam Review 6-8 pm in 1500 EECS

Wed 04/27

Final Exam 4-6 pm. Last names beginning with R to W in 1005 EECS, every one else in 1500 EECS.