Research Group

  • Glen Chou (PhD student, co-advised with Dmitry Berenson)

  • Anne Decastro (UG)

  • Zhe Du (PhD student, co-advised with Laura Balzano)

  • Jason Hu (UG)

  • Sunho Jang (PhD student, co-advised with Johanna Mathieu)

  • Ruya Karagulle (PhD student)

  • Emilia Psacharopoulos (UG)

  • Daphna Raz (PhD student, co-advised with Robert Gregg)

  • Mohamad Louai Shehab (PhD student)

  • Xiong Zeng (PhD student)

Alumni/Former Group Members

  • Michael Arwashan (MS in ECE, next control engineer at Mainspring Energy)

  • Mercedes Modet Benjumea (visiting undergrad from Spain, next MS student in Spain)

  • Matthew Blischke (UG, co-advised with Stephane Lafortune, next PhD student at UC Santa Barbara)

  • Yun Jae Cho (MS in EE:S, co-advised with Stephane Lafortune, next control engineer at Bosch)

  • Matthew Cui (MS in ECE)

  • Yuhao Ding (MS student, next PhD student at UC Berkeley)

  • Hector Dominguez (UG, co-advised with Stephane Lafortune)

  • Chen Fu (BS in EE, next MEng student at UC Berkeley)

  • Lingyun Gao (BS in EE, next MS student at Columbia)

  • Tiancheng Ge (BS in CS&ME, MS in CSE, next software engineer at Waymo)

  • Supratim Ghosh (postdoc, next researcher at TCS Innovation Labs)

  • Berkay Gumus (visiting undergrad from Turkey)

  • Shashwati Haldar (BS in ME)

  • Zhirui He (BS in ME)

  • Emil Jacobsen (visiting undergrad from Sweden, next MS student at KTH)

  • Jing Ji (BS in EE, next MS student at Michigan)

  • Mustafa Kara (graduate student)

  • Craig Knuth (MS in Robotics, co-advised with Dmitry Berenson, next roboticist at JHU APL)

  • Zheng Ke (BS in CE)

  • Yueying Li (BS in CE, next PHD student at Cornell)

  • Oscar Lindvall Bulancea (visiting undergrad from Sweden, next MS student at KTH)

  • Jinsun Liu (MS in ECE, next PhD student at Michigan)

  • Shiqu Liu (MS in ECE, next researcher at Sinovation Ventures AI research)

  • Yaxin Luan (MS in ECE, next Aptiv)

  • Zheng Luo (MS in EE:S, next PhD student at U. of Virginia)

  • Yixin Ma (BS in EE, next MS student at Michigan)

  • Petter Nilsson (PhD in EE:Systems, co-advised with Jessy Grizzle, next postdoc at Caltech) (thesis)

  • Claire Nulty (MS in ECE, next engineer at Northrop Grumman)

  • Mihir Sheth (BS in EE, next MS student at Michigan)

  • Phillip Sisk (BS in EE, next MS student at Michigan)

  • Huaiyuan Teng (MS in ECE, co-advised with Jean-Baptiste Jeannin, next Pony.ai)

  • Wondmgezahu Girma Teshome (visiting undergrad from Ethiopia)

  • William Vandini (BS in ME)

  • Andrew Wagenmaker (BS in EE, MS in ECE, next PhD student at U. of Washington)

  • Yitong Wang (BS in CS)

  • Zizhao Wang (UG, next MS student at Columbia)

  • Ryan Wunderly (UG)

  • Xiangru Xu (postdoc, co-advised with Jessy Grizzle, next postdoc at U. of Washington, assistant professor at Wisconsin-Madison)

  • Sze Zheng Yong (postdoc, next assistant professor at Arizona State University)

  • Yan Zhan (UG)

  • Yuhao Zhang (MS in ME, co-advised with Jean-Baptiste Jeannin, next PhD student at Wisconsin-Madison)